Close

Privacy Policy

Your cookie setting

Change Cookie Preferenc

 

Privacy Policy

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

speedikon Facility Management AG
Berliner Ring 103
64625 Bensheim
Germany
Phone: +49 62 51 / 584 – 0
Email: sfm-datenschutz@speedikonfm.com

Your data protection rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • rectification of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • erasure of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR), and
  • data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of processing

When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, this data is processed for the following purposes:

  • to ensure an efficient connection setup of the website,
  • to ensure an efficient use of our website,
  • to evaluate system security and stability, and
  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us anonymously, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries:

USA

The following data protection guarantees are available:

  • EU Commission adequacy decisions
  • Standard contractual clauses

Storage period

Data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

When storing data in log files, they are deleted after 14 days at the latest. Storing data for longer than 14 days is also possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized, so that an assignment of the client is no longer possible.

Mandatory or required provision of data

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-sfri11471/mac

Storage period and cookies used

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

  • technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

  • language settings

Legal basis and legitimate interest

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Mandatory or required provision of data

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be limited.

Objection

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order.

Legal basis

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR.

Recipients

Recipients of the data are order processors, if applicable.

Storage period

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Mandatory or required provision of data

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, however, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, of compiling reports on website activity and of providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

Withdrawal of consent

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to experience the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across different browsers, we use Google Web Fonts of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit a page that has a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed of which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

Withdrawal of consent

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website at all or only to a limited extent.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

Right to object for individual cases

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR (data processing on the basis of legitimate interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 (4) GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.

Recipients of an objection

speedikon Facility Management AG
Berliner Ring 103
64625 Bensheim
Germany
Phone: +49 62 51 / 584 – 0
Email: sfm-datenschutz@speedikonfm.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

For questions, contact the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Stefan Aust
Email: s.aust@speedikonfm.com
Phone: +49 62 51 / 584 – 210